Review

n8n Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

A strong value for technical teams, since pricing counts whole workflow runs rather than steps and all integrations are included. It needs more technical skill than Zapier, the Business plan is expensive and self-hosted only, and SOC 2 and GDPR status were not stated on the pages checked. Pricing: Starter $20, Pro $50 and Business $800 a month on annual billing; Enterprise is quoted. A free self-hosted edition is available on GitHub.

What is n8n and who is it for in 2026?

n8n is a workflow automation platform with a visual builder, AI agent and MCP nodes, and the option to self-host. Cloud plans are priced by monthly workflow executions, with unlimited steps per workflow and every integration included on every plan.

Who it suits: Technical agencies that build complex automations and want self-hosting, execution-based pricing and version control.

n8n is a workflow automation platform with a visual builder, AI agent and MCP nodes, and the option to self-host. Cloud plans are priced by monthly workflow executions, and every integration is included on every plan.

It is the most technical tool in this group, and the cheapest at volume for teams that can run it. This review covers the plans, the self-hosting facts, and the gaps.

n8n at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forSmall teams to enterprises
Editorial score4.4 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.7
PricingStarter $20, Pro $50 and Business $800 a month on annual billing; Enterprise is quoted. A free self-hosted edition is available on GitHub.

How much does n8n cost for agencies in 2026?

On annual billing, Starter costs $20 a month for 2,500 executions, Pro costs $50 for 10,000, and Business costs $800 for 40,000. Enterprise is quoted. A standard self-hosted version is available free on GitHub.

An execution is one complete run of a workflow, however many steps it has. Starter includes one shared project, Pro includes three and admin roles, and Business includes six, SSO and LDAP, multiple environments, queue mode, and Git version control. Business is self-hosted only, while Enterprise can be hosted by n8n or self-hosted.

Business and Enterprise keep running if you exceed your quota, and overage charges may apply. Counting whole runs rather than steps makes long workflows much cheaper here than in step-based tools.

n8n plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Starter$20 per month (annual billing)2.5K executions a month; 1 shared project; 5 concurrent executions; 1,600 assistant credits; forum support
Pro$50 per month (annual billing)10K executions; 3 shared projects; 50 concurrent executions; admin roles; workflow history
Business$800 per month (annual billing)40K executions; 6 shared projects; SSO and LDAP; multiple environments; Git version control; self-hosted only
EnterpriseContact salesCustom executions; unlimited projects; 200+ concurrent executions; SLA support; log streaming

Is n8n a good fit for a technical agency?

Yes. G2 reviewers praise the visual builder for designing complex automations, and 87 percent give five stars. Self-hosting lets you keep client data on your own infrastructure, and Git version control and multiple environments suit agencies that treat automations like code.

Less technical teams will find it harder than Zapier or Make. You may need to manage servers, upgrades, and credentials, and support is forum-based until Enterprise.

Projects are limited by plan, so check whether one shared project per client fits how you work.

If you self-host, plan backups and upgrades from day one, since an automation server that goes down can stall client work.

What are the security and licensing facts?

Hosted data is stored in Frankfurt, Germany, and self-hosted data stays wherever you host it. SSO and LDAP are included on Business, and enforced two-factor authentication is Enterprise only. SOC 2 and GDPR status were not stated on the pages we checked, though the legal page points to a security page with SOC reports.

Starter, Pro, and Business get forum support, and Enterprise gets dedicated support with an SLA. The licence terms were not described on the pages checked, so read them before you build a business on the self-hosted edition.

What integrations, security, and support does n8n offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what n8n states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

n8n integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat n8n offers
IntegrationsAll integrations (nodes) included on every plan; a count was not stated
SecuritySSO and LDAP on Business; enforced 2FA on Enterprise; Hosted data is stored in Frankfurt, Germany; self-hosted data stays where you host it; SOC 2 and GDPR status were not stated on the pages checked
SupportStarter, Pro and Business: forum support; Enterprise: dedicated support with an SLA
AppsMobile apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of n8n for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where n8n helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Executions are counted per workflow run regardless of steps, starting at $20 a month for 2.5K executions on annual billing.
  • All integrations are included on every plan.
  • A self-hosted version is available on GitHub, and hosted data is stored in Frankfurt.
  • Business adds SSO and LDAP, multiple environments and Git version control.

Cons

  • Business costs $800 a month and is self-hosted only.
  • Starter has 1 shared project and Pro 3.
  • SOC 2, GDPR and an integration count were not stated on the pages checked.
  • Enforced 2FA is Enterprise only, and dedicated support is Enterprise only.

What do reviewers say about n8n?

Public review sites give a useful read on how n8n holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

n8n ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.7 / 5319

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows n8n at 4.7 from 319 reviews.
  • G2 data shows 87% of reviewers give five stars.
  • Reviewers praise the visual workflow builder for designing complex automations.

How does n8n compare with its alternatives?

Next to Zapier, n8n is far cheaper at volume and can be self-hosted, but it needs technical skill. Next to Make, it counts whole workflow runs instead of credits and offers Git version control, while Make is easier to learn and has stated security audits. The table compares the three.

n8n compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
n8n4.4 / 5G2 4.7Starter $20, Pro $50 and Business $800 a month on annual billing; Enterprise is quoted. A free self-hosted edition is available on GitHub.Small teams to enterprises
Zapier4.4 / 5G2 4.5Free for 100 tasks a month. Professional from $19.99 and Team from $69 a month on yearly billing (the page says yearly saves 33%); Enterprise is quoted.Individuals to enterprises
Make4.4 / 5G2 4.6Free for 1,000 credits a month. At 10,000 credits a month on annual billing, Core costs $12, Pro $21 and Teams $38 a month; Enterprise is custom.Individuals to enterprises

How should an agency roll out n8n?

Try the self-hosted edition or a Starter plan with one workflow that matters.

Set up version control and a separate environment before you build client automations.

Decide on hosting, backups, and credentials handling before you go live.

Who should choose n8n, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether n8n matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose n8n if

  • You are a technical team.
  • You want self-hosting and Git version control.
  • You want execution-based pricing.

Skip n8n if

  • You want a no-code, hosted tool only.
  • You need SOC 2 stated up front.
  • You cannot manage servers.

What should agencies check before buying n8n?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to n8n, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Decide between cloud and self-hosted.
  • Estimate monthly executions.
  • Read the licence terms.
  • Try the self-hosted edition.

Is n8n worth it for agencies in 2026?

n8n is excellent value for technical teams, with execution-based pricing, all integrations included, self-hosting, and the highest G2 score here.

The trade-offs are a steeper learning curve, an expensive and self-hosted-only Business plan, and unstated SOC 2. G2 shows 4.7 from 319 reviews. We rate it 4.4 out of 5 for agencies: best for technical teams.

A strong value for technical teams, since pricing counts whole workflow runs rather than steps and all integrations are included. It needs more technical skill than Zapier, the Business plan is expensive and self-hosted only, and SOC 2 and GDPR status were not stated on the pages checked.

Frequently asked questions

What is n8n best for?
Technical agencies that want self-hosting, execution-based pricing, and version control for automations.
How much does n8n cost?
Starter is $20 a month, Pro is $50, and Business is $800, on annual billing. A self-hosted edition is free.
Can n8n be self-hosted?
Yes. A standard self-hosted version is available on GitHub, and Business is self-hosted only.
How does n8n count usage?
By workflow execution, meaning one complete run regardless of the number of steps.
Is n8n well reviewed?
G2 shows 4.7 out of 5 from 319 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • n8n pricing page
  • n8n legal page
  • G2