Review

Moz Pro Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 8 min read

Summary

A reasonable, approachable choice for smaller teams, but the bigger suites offer more data and features at similar prices. Confirm the free trial length before signing up, since the pricing page does not state it. Pricing: Three paid tiers, roughly $79-$299 per month depending on plan and billing, as listed on the Moz pricing page in October 2026. The pricing page does not state the free trial length.

What is Moz Pro and who is it for in 2026?

Moz Pro bundles keyword research, rank tracking, site crawls, and link analysis, and is the home of Domain Authority. It aims at in-house marketers, agencies, and SEO teams who want something approachable.

Who it suits: Smaller agencies and in-house teams that want an approachable SEO tool and care about link metrics like Domain Authority.

Moz Pro is one of the longest-running SEO suites and the home of Domain Authority, a link metric that became a common shorthand in the industry. It bundles keyword research, rank tracking, site crawls, link analysis, and on-page recommendations into a package aimed at in-house marketers, agencies, and SEO teams.

Its reputation is approachability. Reviewers on G2 say it can be easier to set up than some rivals, and the interface is friendly for people who are newer to SEO. The flip side is that bigger suites now offer larger data sets and more features at similar prices.

Moz Pro at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forSmall agencies and in-house teams
Editorial score3.8 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.3, Capterra 4.5
PricingThree paid tiers, roughly $79-$299 per month depending on plan and billing, as listed on the Moz pricing page in October 2026. The pricing page does not state the free trial length.

How much does Moz Pro cost for agencies in 2026?

We read the Moz pricing page directly in October 2026. It lists three paid tiers: Standard at $99 per month ($79 on annual billing), Medium at $179 ($143 annually), and Large at $299 ($239 annually), with about 20 percent off for paying yearly. Enterprise is handled through sales. Earlier sources also listed a cheaper Starter plan, which no longer appears on the page.

The tiers differ mainly in users and limits. Standard includes 1 user, 3 tracked sites, and 300 tracked keywords. Medium includes 2 users, 10 sites, and 1,500 keywords, and Large includes 3 users, 25 sites, and 3,000 keywords. Branded reports, which agencies often want for clients, start at Medium. The page shows a free trial offer but does not state its length, so check the sign-up flow. Reviewers also warn that renewal price increases can surprise buyers, so check the cost of your second year, not just the first.

Moz Pro plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Standard$79 per month (annual billing); $99 monthly1 user, 3 tracked sites, 300 tracked keywords
Medium$143 per month (annual billing); $179 monthly2 users, 10 tracked sites, 1,500 tracked keywords, branded reports
Large$239 per month (annual billing); $299 monthly3 users, 25 tracked sites, 3,000 tracked keywords, branded reports

Is Moz Pro easy for a small agency to start with?

Generally yes. G2 comparisons say reviewers found it easier to set up than some competitors, and Capterra reviewers describe a friendly interface. It suits teams that want keyword tracking, competitor analysis, and clear recommendations without learning a very deep tool.

One caution from reviewers is that keyword setup needs care. If you are not specific with keywords, the metrics can drift from reality, so invest time in the initial campaign setup and review it after the first month.

G2 summaries say reviewers praise its comprehensive set of SEO tools, especially link research and tools like the Moz rank checker. Domain Authority remains a widely recognized metric that clients and colleagues understand.

Compared with Ahrefs and Semrush, its link index and feature range are generally seen as smaller. If link analysis is your main service, test it against a larger index before committing, and remember that comparisons rate its support and product direction below some agency-focused competitors.

What integrations, security, and support does Moz Pro offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Moz Pro states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Moz Pro integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Moz Pro offers
IntegrationsGoogle Analytics (GA4) connection, Looker Studio connectors, one-click CSV reports, and APIs; No integration count is stated on the pages we could read
SecuritySecurity certifications and SSO details were not stated on the pages we could read
SupportEmail help team and a Help Hub; every plan includes 24-hour online support, described as same-day replies from a real person; Priority tiers by plan were not stated
AppsNo mobile app listed; the MozBar Premium browser extension is included on every plan

What are the pros and cons of Moz Pro for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Moz Pro helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Friendly interface and easy setup compared with some rivals.
  • Link research and the long-used Domain Authority metric are well known.
  • Good fit for keyword tracking and straightforward competitor analysis.
  • Four paid tiers give a clear path to scale.

Cons

  • Price increases at renewal are a recurring complaint.
  • Keyword setup needs care or metrics drift from reality.
  • Comparisons rate its support and product direction below agency-focused tools.
  • Smaller feature set and index than Semrush or Ahrefs.

What do reviewers say about Moz Pro?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Moz Pro holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Moz Pro ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.3 / 5608
Capterra4.5 / 5350

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Moz Pro at 4.3 from 608 reviews, and Capterra at 4.5 from 350.
  • Reviewers praise a friendly interface and a comprehensive set of SEO tools.
  • G2 reviewers say it was easier to set up than some rivals.
  • Capterra reviewers complain that prices increased more than expected.
  • Comparisons rate support and product direction below some agency-focused tools, and warn that keyword setup needs care.

How does Moz Pro compare with its alternatives?

Next to Semrush and Ahrefs, Moz Pro is more approachable but smaller in data and features. Next to SE Ranking, it is similar in ease of use but lacks a comparable agency pack. The table sets out the differences.

Moz Pro compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Moz Pro3.8 / 5G2 4.3, Capterra 4.5Three paid tiers, roughly $79-$299 per month depending on plan and billing, as listed on the Moz pricing page in October 2026. The pricing page does not state the free trial length.Small agencies and in-house teams
Semrush4.5 / 5Capterra 4.6, G2 4.4Free account with limits, 7-day trial. Paid plans start at roughly $117.33-$139 per month (billed annually vs monthly) and go up with projects and tracked keywords.Solo consultants to large agencies
Ahrefs4.6 / 5Capterra 4.7, G2 4.5Plans from about $129 per month (Lite) to $449 (Advanced), plus a Starter plan and a free option. AI add-ons start around $199 per month.SEO specialists and agencies
SE Ranking4.3 / 5G2 4.7Core about $103.20-$129 and Growth about $223.20-$279 per month (annual vs monthly). Agency Pack adds about $69 per month. 14-day free trial.Small to mid-size agencies

How should an agency roll out Moz Pro?

Set up campaigns carefully. Reviewers warn that vague keywords can make metrics drift from reality, so choose specific keywords and review them after the first month.

Use the trial to compare Moz data with another tool for one client site. Pay attention to link metrics, since Domain Authority is the reason many teams choose Moz.

Before renewing, check the price you will pay for the second year. Reviewers mention renewal increases, so budget for them or negotiate before the term ends.

Who should choose Moz Pro, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Moz Pro matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Moz Pro if

  • You want an approachable SEO tool for a small team.
  • You value Domain Authority and link metrics clients recognize.
  • You prefer a gentle learning curve.

Skip Moz Pro if

  • You need the largest backlink index or the widest feature set.
  • You want white-label agency reporting included.
  • Renewal price increases would be a problem.

What should agencies check before buying Moz Pro?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Moz Pro, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Confirm the free trial length, which the pricing page does not state.
  • Ask about renewal pricing, not just the first-year price.
  • Set up keywords carefully to avoid metrics drifting from reality.
  • Compare against one larger suite on the same client site.

Is Moz Pro worth it for agencies in 2026?

Moz Pro is a reasonable, approachable choice for smaller agencies and in-house teams that value a friendly interface and trusted link metrics. Its ratings are solid, though not top of the class.

The larger suites often offer more data and features at similar prices, and the sources disagree on current plans, so verify before you buy. We rate it 3.8 out of 5 for agencies.

A reasonable, approachable choice for smaller teams, but the bigger suites offer more data and features at similar prices. Confirm the free trial length before signing up, since the pricing page does not state it.

Frequently asked questions

Is Moz Pro good for agencies?
It suits smaller agencies that want an approachable SEO tool. Larger agencies often prefer tools with bigger data sets and white-label reporting.
How much does Moz Pro cost?
The Moz pricing page lists Standard at $99, Medium at $179, and Large at $299 per month, with about 20 percent off for annual billing. Enterprise is quoted individually.
Does Moz Pro have a free trial?
The pricing page offers a free trial but does not state its length. Earlier sources said 7 or 30 days, so check the sign-up page.
What is Domain Authority?
It is the Moz link-strength score for a domain, widely used as a shorthand for site authority, though it is not a Google metric.
Is Moz Pro better than Semrush?
It is simpler, but Semrush offers broader coverage and more data. Which is better depends on how much depth you need.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Moz Pro pricing page
  • Capterra
  • G2
  • TechRadar
  • RFP.wiki