Review

Hunter Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

A simple, affordable email finder and verifier with a free plan, a browser extension and an API. It is a data tool first, so its outreach features are lighter than dedicated platforms, and security and compliance detail was not available. Pricing: Free plan with 50 credits a month. Starter $34, Growth $104 and Scale $209 a month on annual billing ($49, $149 and $299 monthly).

What is Hunter and who is it for in 2026?

Hunter helps teams find and verify professional email addresses with Domain Search, Email Finder and Email Verifier, and send cold email through Sequences. It has a free plan with 50 credits a month and paid plans from Starter to Scale, with a browser extension and an API.

Who it suits: Agencies that need to find and verify prospect emails for outreach and link building at a low cost.

Hunter helps teams find and verify professional email addresses. It offers Domain Search, an Email Finder, and an Email Verifier, plus Sequences for sending cold email, a browser extension, and an API. The product page cites more than 7 million users.

Agencies use it for prospecting and link-building outreach. It is a data tool first, so its sending features are lighter than dedicated platforms. This review covers the plans and the fit.

Hunter at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forIndividuals to mid-size teams
Editorial score4.1 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.4
PricingFree plan with 50 credits a month. Starter $34, Growth $104 and Scale $209 a month on annual billing ($49, $149 and $299 monthly).

How much does Hunter cost for agencies in 2026?

Hunter has a free plan with 50 credits a month. Starter costs $34 a month on annual billing ($49 monthly), Growth costs $104 ($149 monthly), and Scale costs $209 ($299 monthly). Enterprise is custom.

Starter includes 2,000 credits a month, three connected email accounts, and 2,500 recipients per sequence. Growth includes 10,000 credits, ten accounts, and 5,000 recipients. Scale includes 25,000 credits, twenty accounts, 15,000 recipients, and an account manager.

Credits are the main limit, since each search or verification uses them. An agency doing heavy prospecting for several clients will outgrow Starter quickly, so estimate monthly lookups first.

Hunter plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Free$0 per month (monthly billing)50 credits a month, 1 connected email account, 500 recipients per sequence
Starter$34 per month (annual billing); $49 monthly2,000 credits a month, 3 connected email accounts, 2,500 recipients per sequence
Growth$104 per month (annual billing); $149 monthly10,000 credits a month, 10 connected email accounts, 5,000 recipients per sequence
Scale$209 per month (annual billing); $299 monthly25,000 credits a month, 20 connected email accounts, 15,000 recipients per sequence, account manager
EnterpriseCustomCustom credits and limits

Is Hunter useful for agency outreach?

Yes for finding and verifying emails. G2 reviewers praise ease of use and accuracy, and auto-verified lead data comes on every plan. The browser extension lets you search while you browse a company site.

It is not a full outreach platform. Sequences exist, but a sending tool with warm-up and deliverability features is a better base for volume.

A common agency workflow is to find and verify addresses in Hunter and then send through a dedicated platform. That keeps data quality high and lets you pick the sending tool on its own merits.

Verification matters because bounces damage sender reputation. Running every list through a verifier before you send is cheap insurance, especially for lists you bought or scraped.

What could we not confirm for Hunter?

Its security page returned an error, so SOC 2, GDPR, and other compliance details were not stated. A database size, integration count, and mobile apps were not stated, and no quantified accuracy claim was given.

Free gets regular support, Starter and Growth get priority support, and Scale gets an account manager. Hours were not stated.

Because the security page was not available, ask Hunter how it sources and stores contact data and how it handles removal requests, particularly if your clients sell into Europe where data protection rules are strict.

For link-building and PR outreach, where lists are small and targeted, the free and Starter plans are often enough, which makes Hunter one of the lowest-risk tools to trial.

What integrations, security, and support does Hunter offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Hunter states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Hunter integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Hunter offers
IntegrationsA browser extension and an API; an integration count was not stated
SecuritySecurity and compliance were not stated (the security page returned an error)
SupportFree: regular support; Starter and Growth: priority support; Scale and Enterprise: priority support plus an account manager
AppsMobile apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of Hunter for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Hunter helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • A free plan with 50 credits a month.
  • Starter from $34 a month on annual billing with 2,000 credits.
  • Auto-verified lead data on all plans, a browser extension and an API.
  • Priority support from Starter and an account manager on Scale.

Cons

  • Free allows only 1 connected email account and 500 recipients per sequence.
  • Credits are limited, so heavy prospecting needs the higher plans.
  • Security and compliance were not stated (the security page returned an error).
  • A database size, integration count and mobile apps were not stated.

What do reviewers say about Hunter?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Hunter holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Hunter ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.4 / 5656

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Hunter at 4.4 from 656 reviews.
  • Reviewers praise ease of use and accuracy in finding and verifying professional emails.
  • The product page cites more than 7 million users.

How does Hunter compare with its alternatives?

Next to Apollo, Hunter is a simple email finder at a lower cost, while Apollo adds a large database and sequences. Next to lemlist and Instantly, it is a data tool rather than a sending platform. The table compares the four.

Hunter compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Hunter4.1 / 5G2 4.4Free plan with 50 credits a month. Starter $34, Growth $104 and Scale $209 a month on annual billing ($49, $149 and $299 monthly).Individuals to mid-size teams
Apollo.io4.4 / 5G2 4.7Free plan. Basic $49, Professional $79 and Organization $119 per user per month, billed annually; Organization has a three-seat minimum.Small teams to mid-size
lemlist4.3 / 5G2 4.6Free trial. Email $55 and Multichannel $87 per user per month on annual billing ($69 and $109 monthly); Enterprise is custom.Small teams to mid-size
Instantly4.4 / 5G2 4.8Growth $47, Hypergrowth $97 and Light Speed $358 a month on monthly billing, with lower annual prices.Small teams to large agencies

How should an agency roll out Hunter?

Install the browser extension and test Domain Search on a few client target companies.

Verify a sample list and check accuracy before you buy a plan.

Send through a dedicated sending tool if your volume grows.

Who should choose Hunter, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Hunter matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Hunter if

  • You need to find and verify emails cheaply.
  • You want a browser extension and API.
  • You want a free plan to start.

Skip Hunter if

  • You want a full outreach platform.
  • You need security detail confirmed.
  • You need a very large credit pool.

What should agencies check before buying Hunter?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Hunter, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Estimate monthly lookups.
  • Test accuracy on a sample list.
  • Decide where you will send from.
  • Start on the free plan.

Is Hunter worth it for agencies in 2026?

Hunter is a simple, affordable email finder and verifier with a free plan, a browser extension, and an API.

The trade-offs are limited credits, lighter outreach features, and unstated security detail. G2 shows 4.4 from 656 reviews. We rate it 4.1 out of 5 for agencies: a good, low-cost finder.

A simple, affordable email finder and verifier with a free plan, a browser extension and an API. It is a data tool first, so its outreach features are lighter than dedicated platforms, and security and compliance detail was not available.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hunter best for?
Finding and verifying professional email addresses for prospecting and link-building outreach.
How much does Hunter cost?
Starter is $34 a month on annual billing, Growth is $104, and Scale is $209. There is a free plan.
Does Hunter have a free plan?
Yes. It includes 50 credits a month.
Does Hunter have an API?
Yes. It offers API access and a browser extension.
Is Hunter well reviewed?
G2 shows 4.4 out of 5 from 656 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Hunter pricing page
  • G2